how-o-ween 2016.

by Janetha on November 4, 2016

in family time,fox,love life,stella

hello, and happy friday! and not just any friday, guys. it’s the last day of my maternity leave. sad! those six weeks WHIZZED by in the blink of an eye. i can’t believe it! i thought i would celebrate the occasion by blogging, because who knows how often i will get to do this once i am back to working. spare time is scarce when you have a newborn and a toddler, haha. but right now, fox is at momma b’s and stella is content in her bouncer. i am trying to break the habit of her wanting (needing?) to be held at all times. as much as i love to hold her, i realize that once we are back at work, she’s gonna have to enjoy the bouncer. so. yep.

i have got to share all our fun, festive activities from halloween weekend (which extended into monday, halloween day.)

first and foremost, this kid has been l-o-v-i-n-g all the leaves in the yard! we have lots of BIG trees, which means lottttts of leaves. not awesome for the grown ups, but he could not be happier.

NewImage

we attended/hosted not one, not two, but three pumpkin carving/painting events. on thursday, saturday, and sunday. that’s a lot of pumpkining. i only took photos on saturday.

fox isn’t too handy with a knife yet, so he painted.

NewImage

amanda isn’t too handy with a knife, either. actually she just hates pumpkin guts.

NewImage

he took his pumpkin painting very seriously.

NewImage

this sweet girl was just happy to watch the excitement all around her. that belly, though.

NewImage

after pumpkins, we had soup and watched some football (well, i didn’t.. because i am not a sportster) and then decorated cookies. with ALL the sprinkles!

NewImage

it was a fun-filled festive day!

sunday night, we busted out fox’s halloween jammies.

NewImage

i told them they were for halloween, and he just started saying “how-o-ween!” over and over and over. the kid won’t say “blue” (he calls blue “booboo”) but “halloween”? sure, why not!? it was so cute.. he is still saying it today. he just loves halloween, i guess!

monday morning was the big day! fox had kindermusik, which i have had the chance to go to a couple of times while on leave. marsh usually takes him since he’s off mondays. it’s the cutest thing ever. he had fun playing and dancing and singing in his costume!

NewImage

for you folks who aren’t around toddlers much.. fox was dressed as daniel tiger. aka his favorite guy. it’s a cartoon spinoff of mr. roger’s neighborhood and, to be honest, i freaking love the show. haha.

after music class, we headed to my office for a luncheon. corner bakery catered, it was great! sandwiches, soups, and sweets.

NewImage

NewImage

NewImage

we headed home so fox could nap, and i had a little one on one time with this little goblin.

NewImage

she eventually fell asleep, too, so i made some ghost cookies for the party we headed to later that night.

NewImage

these were the easiest, ever. a package of nutter butters, a package of white candy melt, and some mini m&m’s. that’s it!

NewImage

we headed to my sister’s around 5 for a potluck dinner in her driveway. it’s a fun event she hosts with the neighborhood every year. (we live around the corner! so fun!)

i love halloween and seeing everyone in costume! mine was kinda half-assed, kitty ears and some face makeup, but it did the trick! and then marshall did a last minute infusion of two of his costumes – a shark (from 2010) and big foot (from 2012) .. so he was big foot being eaten by a shark, haha.

NewImage

and, yes, many people have pointed out the unfortunate fin placement. haha.

NewImage

fox didn’t love the tiger hat, but he did put it on for a few snapshots. thanks, bud. he is so dang cute.

NewImage

NewImage

NewImage

stella was the sweetest little skeleton!

NewImage

NewImage

fox actually wore this when he was a baby:

NewImage

sweet babies.

it was cold for trick or treating, so the little skeleton turned into a bear! haha.

NewImage

we trick-or-treated for about an hour, but it was pretty chilly! so we called it a night just before 8pm.

it was a fun halloween! kids make holidays and traditions so much more fun. i am looking forward to many fun-filled how-o-weens in the future with these two kiddos!

Qs~

1. did you dress up for halloween? 

2. what is your favorite holiday?

xo. janetha g.

Print Friendly

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

penny November 4, 2016 at 12:38 pm

where are fox’s halloween pajamas from? they are so cute!

Reply

Janetha November 4, 2016 at 12:57 pm

Gap:)

Reply

Marie November 7, 2016 at 7:42 am

Ahh! I miss these posts of yours!!! Your Halloween ones are always such an awesome time! Fox and Stella look so adorable and that video was so cute!!!! We usually make costumes for our kids but this year I am dealing with a disc herniation so we bought costumes and had a blast. Glad to see you doing so well!

Reply

Stacey November 7, 2016 at 9:09 am

I never dress up and even hated it when I was a kid… so I wore a pumpkin shirt :) Our daughter at 21-months was Wonder Woman. I bought her a shirt with a cape on Amazon which she wore with her cowboy boots and gold sweat bands on her arms/head. She had much more fun that we expected!
I enjoyed this post and am sad for you work is starting up again! At least you still get to enjoy the baby smells and smiles from across your desk ;)

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post:

FTC Disclosure. Disclaimer.