random to the max.

by Janetha on November 2, 2010

in meals

i count how many swipes of deodorant i put on in the morning.

image

i mean, i wouldn’t want my armpit coverage to be unbalanced, would i? i asked marshall if he counts. for the record, he doesn’t.

breakfast: peanut butter & jam protein oats.

IMG_1569

  • 1/3 cup oats cooked slow on the stove in 2 cups of water
  • 1 serving of tera’s whey bourbon vanilla protein powder
  • 1 T mighty maple peanut butter
  • 1 T sugar free raspberry jam

IMG_1575

by the way, tera’s whey works great in protein oats. this was my first time using it for my oatmeal. IMG_1580

today i bought a gadget that cooks hard or soft boiled eggs in the microwave.

because april told me to.

image

i also bought a loaf pan, a meat thermometer and some salad tongs. i love csn stores. they have everything.

i am real accident prone. i have photographic evidence. times two.

one: friday night, i burnt my thumb knuckle (weird term) on the broiler of my oven. it hurts. real bad.

IMG_1596

two: saturday night, i slipped on some water and fell on my knee. big bruise, clumsy janetha g.

IMG_1635

lunch: leftover meatballs & leftover roasted vegetablesIMG_1581

all smothered in ketchup. because that just felt right.

IMG_1582

double you tee eff? this is too far, folks.

IMG_1684

and i thought the shape up sneakers were bad. this takes it to a whole new level.

while we are on the subject of boots… target has some cute boots for girls with big calves.

if you don’t believe i have big calves, you can reference the bruise photo above. no shame in my muscles :)

exhibit A:

image

exhibit B:

image

exhibit C:

image

oh, wait a minute.. exhibit C is not a pair of boots at all. but they are still cute, and somehow ended up in my basket.

please don’t tell marshall i spent over $100 on shoes today.. oh crap, he reads the blog…

snack: fudge think thin bar. new to me.

IMG_1589

i didn’t hate this.

IMG_1593

in fact, i really kind of loved it.

IMG_1687IMG_1689

the nutrition stats are great, the ingredients kinda iffy. i guess you can’t win ‘em all. i will buy this again. FYI, they are on sale at smith’s right now. $1.25.

this just in: i can’t find my passport.

image

seeing as how i am going to mexico in a few months (oh yeah, i didn’t tell you guys that, but i am).. this is a real problem. pray for me.

workout: 37 minutes and 30 seconds of cardio.

the details:

3 block 20 minute HIIT on treadmill:

minute # speed intensity (1-10)
0-1 6 4
1-2 6.5 5
2-3 7 6
3-4 7.5 7
4-5 8 8
5-6 8.5 9
6-7 6 4
7-8 6.5 5
8-9 7 6
9-10 7.5 7
10-11 8 8
11-12 8.5 9
12-13 6 4
13-14 6.5 5
14-15 7 6
15-16 7.5 7
16-17 8 8
17-18 8.5 9
18-19 9 10
19-20 4 4
20-22:30 3.5 (walking backward) 7

finished with 15 minutes of fat burning intervals @ level 10 on the stair mill

sunday night, i baked danica’s banana nut pumpkin muffins.

on monday, i came home to this:

image

that would be an empty silicone muffin pan. on the floor. penny & randy ATE THE WHOLE BATCH.

rascals.

dinner: balsamic meatball spinach salad with heirloom cherry tomatoes & broccoli.

IMG_1664

those leftover meatballs are really versatile!

IMG_1662

i drizzled it in one of my favorite dressings.

IMG_1660IMG_1661

yum.

IMG_1667

today is national deviled egg day.

IMG_1679

too bad i didn’t have my recently purchased hard boiled egg gadget to use today! i just boiled some eggs the old fashioned way. i did use this awesome egg timer that my mom got us.

IMG_1672

worked like a charm.

IMG_1674

i made my deviled eggs using fat free nasoya nayonaise, which is a soy based spread that is alternative to mayonnaise.

IMG_1676

check out the nutrition stats:

image

i like what i see.

nayonaise is vegan, all natural, gluten free, egg free and cholesterol free. woooo!

i use nayonaise in chicken, tuna and egg salads. i bet it would be awesome in potato salad, too. and, obviously, it is great for deviled eggs.

IMG_1680

i think nayonaise tastes great. i have been purchasing and using it for over a year now. nasoya recently contacted me asking if i would like to try nayonaise free of charge—to which i replied with an enthusiastic, “I ALREADY USE IT AND LOVE IT!”

nasoya was thrilled. they sent me some coupons to use (here is my disclosure) and offered to let me give away some free coupons to my readers, so that’s where you come in. if you are interested in winning some nasoya coupons, leave a comment letting me know. it’s just that easy.

well, that is all i have for random rambles. hope you’ve enjoyed my nonsense Smile

Qs~

1. what do you think of “toning” shoes: flip flops, sneakers and now boots?!

2. tell me something random about your day.

don’t forget to let me know if you want to win those coupons!

xo. janetha g.

Print Friendly
dana @ my little celebration November 3, 2010 at 7:05 pm

1) I don’t care if the toning shoes work or not. They’re a sin against fashion itself and I’d feel like a fool wearing them. And agreed, those boots are just one step too far. Ewwwww.

2) Today I walked around Portland with my husband, running errands and enjoying the beautiful fall weather. I wore shorts today! And it’s November!!!

Pure2raw twins November 3, 2010 at 7:11 pm

Not sure about the toning shoes, never tried one and not sure if I ever will ;)

Love all the boots you showed! So cute!!!

And yay for foodbuzz, can’t believe it is already here :) ~ Michelle

veggiegirlnamedboe November 3, 2010 at 7:26 pm

Anything you reccomend I want free coupons for..
cher_theblondeprincess@hotmail.com

Tina November 3, 2010 at 7:52 pm

Haha. Love it!

I will say I don’t count deodorant swipes, but I am accident prone and would totally be into that microwave egg cooker as well.

Averie (LoveVeggiesAndYoga) November 3, 2010 at 9:11 pm

i find it a total jip that I am a GF Vegan and post all the time about my love for vegan mayo and ive never been offered any coupons for any…hope i win yours :)

think thin. tried one, Once. About a year ago from seeing them in the sphere. i couldnt even eat it. It was awful tasting to me. I gave some to toddler skylar who will eat ANY protein bar out there, and she wouldnt eat it. It went in the trash.

Csn stores. LOVE THEM. And ironically spent $200 on their site 2 weeks ago…buying SHOES for FBuzz :)

I am super burn prone and have cooking burns all over my hands right now…so classy of me.

cant wait to see you!!!

Runeatrepeat November 3, 2010 at 10:12 pm

I wanted to make potato salad for dinner tonight, but didn’t want to use that crappy mayo Ben has. I need that stuff!

Valerie November 5, 2010 at 8:27 pm

i seriously laughed out loud at the empty muffin pan. at least someone enjoyed them ;)

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post:

FTC Disclosure. Disclaimer.