here comes the sun (do do do do do!)

by Janetha on June 6, 2010

in meals,moves

hello! hope you all enjoyed your weekends. those sneaky sundays sure do fly by faster than i’d like them to!

well, i don’t want to jinx it by typing it out.. but i think it is safe to say that the utah heat is finally here.  after a huge snow storm less than 2 weeks ago, it was a scorching 90 degrees here in salt lake city today. oh, utah. you’re weird.

glad you all enjoyed the pooch pics from my last post! and if you didn’t enjoy them.. well, stop reading now, because there are more in this post ;)

i woke up this morning and did what any normal human being does.. make coffee and pancakes.  it is pancake sunday, after all.

IMG_4344

i used allie’s low carb pancake recipe with my own subtractions and additions:

  • 2 tb bob’s red mill coconut flour
  • 2 egg whites + 1 whole egg
  • 1 tb vanilla whey protein powder
  • 1/2 tsp baking powder
  • 2 tsp wholesome organics zero sugar substitue
  • pinch of salt
  • splash of water

i topped the flapjacks with nature’s hollow sugar free syrup.

IMG_4355 IMG_4357

oh.. and what’s that there on top? IMG_4361

why yes! that IS the very first successful over easy egg i’ve ever made in my life! thankyouverymuch.

the puncture.

IMG_4366

with extra egg and syrup: 300 calories, 11g fat, 27g carbs, 27g protein

so dang good.

i went on a run around noon. um. 84 degrees and running? yeah. not a good idea. it was the sweatiest run ever. ever.

a word about workout clothes. i’ve never worked out at the gym without a shirt on. but running is a different story. people don’t stare. and it was a flipping scorcher out there so i went in just my sports bra.  radom dude pulls up to a stop sign and i am running in front of his truck and he shouts out the window, “you look great!”  sometimes i would consider this some sort of meathead thing to do, but he had a girl in the passenger seat and so i really just took it as an awesome compliment! i’m fairly certain it put an extra skip in my step. i think random compliments should happen more often.

anyway, when i run outside i just pick a set amount of time and split it in half. so today i picked 30 minutes.. split that in half and that’s 15 minutes. i run 15 minutes in one direction, turn around, and make damn sure i make it back to my house in 15 minutes. great system, right? and then to measure my distance, i drive the route in my car later on and then double that number (for there and back). wooo! great run, HOT run.

i will spare you any self portraits of my hot mess of a self, but i will tell you my stats: 3.5 miles, 30 min, max HR 178, ave HR 160, calories burned 267.

i had a quick snack before heading downtown..

braeburn+maple almond butter

IMG_4376

we headed downtown, stopped by kristen & rory’s house and then walked with the dogs to the city center to check out the gay pride festival.

IMG_4478IMG_4489IMG_4466 IMG_4404IMG_4465 IMG_4475IMG_4400

i love seeing all the dogs out and about in the warm weather!   IMG_4413 IMG_4416 IMG_4419 IMG_4423 IMG_4425 IMG_4426 IMG_4439 IMG_4442 IMG_4443 IMG_4444 IMG_4399 IMG_4452 IMG_4456

best part of the festival? marshall & i signed up for winder dairy delivery for our new house!  IMG_4458

winder dairy supplies a grocery delivery service and 70% of their groceries are local. pretty rad. we signed up for milk, eggs, cheese, bread and…IMG_4457

oikos!

IMG_4460

stoked that they supply my favorite greek yogurt! it will be delivered to my door weekly for cheaper than it costs at whole foods! stellar.

after a couple of hours we were done for. it was hot!! we packed up the pups and headed to btown to eat at the parents’.

we stopped by the house to check out the ceiling! look how awesome it turned out.. just needs some paint:

IMG_4512 IMG_4507 IMG_4508

yay! house is coming right along!

momma b was stoked to show me all the pots of flowers she planted! we are having the wedding rehearsal dinner at her house so she planted a bunch of purple and yellow flowers :)

IMG_4520

my mom made an awesome dinner!

fruit

IMG_4536

salad

IMG_4535

asparagus

IMG_4537

carrots, potatoes & onions (from the crock pot)

IMG_4538

and a roast that escaped the camera.

my plate:

IMG_4549

i also ate two rolls. those dang rolls are like crack!

after dinner we went to the park where our friends were playing volleyball. i happened to be wearing a dress so i just watched. which is probably for the better because i would have ended up with a broken nose. i am SO not athletically inclined!  instead, i messed around with my camera until the sun went down…IMG_4584 IMG_4569 IMG_4595 IMG_4599 IMG_4620IMG_4641

and then i went to  marshall’s and baked!

momma b gave me some super ripe bananas so i decided to whip up a batch of banana muffins. (click for recipe)

IMG_4646

tip: use a potato masher to mash your bananas!

IMG_4654 IMG_4652

vegan muffin batter mania!

IMG_4657

i didn’t have any mix-ins so i decided to fill them with some of this goodness:IMG_4660

simply fill the muffin cups 1/3 of the way, add a teaspoon of dark chocolate dreams..

IMG_4663

then top each cup with enough batter to fill it 2/3 the way full!

IMG_4667

bake for about 25 minutes and you are good to go.

vegan dark chocolate peanut butter filled cinnamon banana muffins.

IMG_4668

that’s a mouthful.

IMG_4681

these are delicious. these are horrible for you, by no means healthy, but still delicious. the vegans are raving about them this very minute.

wow.. it’s way past my bedtime!

Qs~

1. do you plan your runs by time or by distance? i almost always plan by time and figure out the distance later. if i am on the treadmill, i pick a set amount of time and then whatever the distance ends up as.. so be it!

2. are you good at sports? what sports do you like to play? i suck at sports (snowboarding aside.. that i am good at) but team sports? i am horrible. i always give my mom grief for not putting me in soccer or softball as a kid. i always dreaded team sports in gym class! but i always loved the days we would do circuit training. go figure ;)

xo. janetha b.

Print Friendly
jqlee June 8, 2010 at 7:23 am

doing some catch-up. i think random comments are needed more often too :)

that’s so awesome that they do local deliveries. AND they have oikos. good work!

Alyson @ Nourished Fitness June 8, 2010 at 1:27 pm

ahh I want one of those muffins now! :)

runnerforever June 9, 2010 at 1:59 pm

For runs I usually go by distance, but for cross training I go by time.
I need one of those muffins ASAP!

Comments on this entry are closed.

Previous post:

Next post:

FTC Disclosure. Disclaimer.