meet the parents.

by Janetha on March 8, 2010

in meals,moves

hey blog land! don’t check your vision, you’re seeing correctly, this is me posting two days in a row.. yep, i think i am back to my regularly scheduled blogging! for now, at least :) thank goodness, i have missed rambling! whether or not YOU GUYS have missed my rambling.. well, that is a different story.

so rambling it is.  let’s not waste any time!

sunday!

yesterday i polished off the last of lizzy’s powwow protein bars that she sent me to try out. dang.. that is a sad story if i ever wrote one. lizzy! these bars are too good to be true! i want need more!

IMG_7387

after inhaling this little morsel, marshall and i headed up to my hometown to do some cooking. well, i did the cooking.. he did some hanging out.

this wasn’t our typical sunday dinner. this time, marshall’s dad and step mom were joining us for dinner! they had never met my parents so it was kind of a big deal :)

i think i lost my food blogger touch over the course of last week, because i just realized i don’t have nearly as many photos of the cooking extravaganza as i would like to have. nuts.

at least i have a few photos of me pounding raw chicken with a rubber mallet, right?

IMG_7389IMG_7390 IMG_7388

right.

on the menu:

  • herb crusted chicken with a red wine blackberry sauce
  • garlic & chive mashed red potatoes
  • steamed vegetable medley
  • fresh rolls & homemade raspberry jam
  • green salad

SO. i failed miserably at photos, like i said, but i will show you what i’ve got.

for the red wine blackberry sauce i sauteed 3/4 cup shallots in a bit of olive oil and then added 1.25 cups of red wine~

IMG_7392

after letting this reduce by half, i added 4 TB unsalted butter, 14 oz chicken broth, 6 TB blackberry preserves and two containers of fresh mashed blackberries.

IMG_7395 IMG_7396

i let this reduce by half, added a little corn starch and let it simmer until it was nice and thick.

IMG_7405

PERFECT! this sauce is sooo good. it is delicious on chicken, steak, potatoes.. um.. just eating it by the spoonful.. you name it.

for the chicken, i simply pounded it super thin (as seen above) and then i coated it in egg whites and then an herbed panko bread crumb mixture that i just threw together.

my assembly line, no, the avocados had nothing to do with it:

 IMG_7397

egg whites, herbed panko:

IMG_7398 IMG_7400

after breading the chicken, i baked it for about 30-35 minutes at 400 degrees. it came out perfect~

IMG_7406

the chicken was served alongside the blackberry reduction sauce.

IMG_7408

here are the other components of the meal~

jamaica s&p shakers.. so appropriate because i bought them for my mom during the trip which is where marshall and i were engaged!

IMG_7404

rolls! pillows of heaven. serious.

IMG_7407

asparagus, yellow squash, zucchini and cauliflower. yum.

IMG_7409

garlic & chive mashed red potatoes.

IMG_7410

green salad.

IMG_7401

and the part where i failed as a food blogger is i totally neglected to take a photo of my plate! what? yeah, im an idiot.

moving on.

as if we weren’t full enough, my mom made fresh strawberry shortcake for dessert.

IMG_7411

i love angel food cake! i used to think it was “good” for me because it is fat free. umm.. not so much, janetha b.

so, it may not be good FOR me but it sure is GOOD! especially paired with fresh strawberries and homemade vanilla bean whipped cream~

 IMG_7412

nom nom nom.

oh, in case you wondered, our parents really hit it off and all is well on the marriage front :)

after dinner, marshall and i went to my bestie kristen’s mom’s house and watched the oscars and played darts. good times had by all.

monday!

well since sunday was kind of long, i will keep this snappy.

meals

breakfast was my usual monday fare of eggbeaters & oatmeal~

IMG_7416

lunch was not typical nor was it pretty, but it tasted good!

cranbran vita + greek yogurt mixed with chocolate protein powder + dollup of mighty mapes!

IMG_7417

it was even less photogenic once i mixed it up…

IMG_7420

 

moves

the gym was hard for me to talk myself into today but i am glad i managed to get there and get a great run in.

here is how it went:

treadmill:

minute # speed (MPH)
0-5 5.0 warm up
5-6 6.0
6-7 6.5
7-8 7.0
8-9 7.5
9-10 8.0
10-15 repeat minutes 5-10
15-20 repeat minutes 5-10
20-25 repeat minutes 5-10
25-50 5.0 cool down

total time: 30 minutes, total distance: 3.16 miles, max HR: 174, ave HR: 151, calories burned: 275

done and done.

after the gym i made cookies.. but not just any cookies, easter colored cookies!

IMG_7437

i am going to a BBQ after i publish this and wanted to take something to share.

i used my favorite chocolate chip cookie recipe and swapped the chocolate chips out for easter m&m’s~

IMG_7423

they turned out awesome!

IMG_7436

but i am not going to have one, i will have to let my friends tell me how they taste :) yes.. the weekend was a tad too indulgent and i am not going to have treats again until the weekend.

 

meals

for dinner i had some leftovers!

IMG_7427

salad and stuffed chicken breast.

i think it was naomi that asked about the recipe?

IMG_7428

sorry, a tad blurry.

for the chicken, i split each breast so there is a “pocket” for stuffing. i put a layer of my cheese mixture which is just softened laughing cow+chopped fresh basil and then i put a layer of my homemade sun dried tomato basil hummus in the pocket. my hummus recipe is super simple and i actually made it in the blender at my mom’s, no food processor needed:

  • 1 can garbanzos
  • 1/4 cup greek yogurt
  • 1/4 cup chicken broth
  • tons of basil
  • huge handful of sun dried tomatoes
  • salt and pepper

i ended up using a bit more broth to get the juices flowing.

after stuffing the chicken, i rolled it in eggbeaters first and then in italian herbed panko bread crumbs.  i baked it at 450 degrees for about 40 minutes. SO good, even a few days later!

my salad had some of the best balsamic dressing money can buy:

IMG_7432

yes. love it. when is trader joe’s coming to utah?!

so there you have it, my meals & moves as of late.

a few other random tid bits…

  • amie surprised me and i came home to these super cute larabars.. thanks amie!

IMG_7424

 

  • I AM IN A COOKBOOK!  well, my recipe is! last night, my friend’s mom was asking me if i like xagave. i told her all about how i LOVE xagave and have worked with the company in the past and that they had even told me they would be featuring my pumpkin protein shake recipe in their next cookbook! well, i had no idea the cookbook was even out yet, but my friend’s mom happened to have a copy! we opened the index and saw that there was indeed a pumpkin protein shake recipe.. flipped to the page and there my name and blog name was along with my recipe! i was so giddy :)
  • i am 79 miles into my 400 mile goal for running this year. i know it doesn’t sound like a lot to you runners out there, but it is a lot for me! i hope to be 25% (100 miles) done by the end of this month, in order to stay on track.
  • several of you asked about how my arm has healed up since i broke it 3 years ago. well, it still has the 8” titanium rod and 8 screws in there.. and yes, it still gives me trouble. it still hurts and lifting weights is still a challenge. especially bicep and shoulder exercises. i hope to one day be back to normal! at least i have a super sweet scar to show for it ;)

image

anywho, i have things to do and people to see and cookies to deliver!

hope you all have a glorious night and relish in the fact that we all made it through another monday. hooray!

Qs~

1. if you had to pick one of your recipes to be published, which recipe would you choose? i am secretly hoping this question gives me a stock pile of recipes ;) i think i would pick my pumpkin turkey enchiladas. 

2. what is the last fun thing you received in the mail? mine was the mini larabars! thanks amie!

xo. janetha b.

Print Friendly

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Anna March 10, 2010 at 10:29 am

The food looks so yummy! I need to swipe some of your recipes and try them. Marshall is a lucky man!

Reply

danica March 12, 2010 at 2:24 pm

OMG I am totally cracking up over you pounding chicken on the FLOOR! :D hilarious! Did you put it between plastic wrap? That tends to help it from spraying everywhere (not sure if you did or not, but, if you didn’t it works awesome!)

Yeah that all the parents loved each other

Your Easter Cookies look fantastic – I probably would’ve eaten them ALL and not shared :D

Congrats on being featured in a cookbook. I am having one of my recipes in one too but not until next year….So cool!

Reply

Deb (SmoothieGirlEatsToo) March 19, 2010 at 7:01 pm

Cool, you’re “Published” as they say. I’d pick my PB&J shake or my faux-nola.

Rad scar.

You are such a dietary angel for not having one cookie! That’s will power!

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post:

FTC Disclosure. Disclaimer.